CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89811

Mr. David W. Petrie

Cancarb

Suite 2000, 111 - Fifth Ave. SW

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Accelerator NOBS, Accelerator ZDC, Antioxidant RD from China.

Dear Mr. Petrie:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as accelerators in the processing of rubber.

The applicable subheading for Accelerator NOBS (Chemical Name - N-Morpholinyl-2-

Benzothiazole Sulfenamide) CAS 102-77-2, will be 2934.20.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Accelerator ZDC (Chemical Name - Zinc Diethyl Dithiocarbamate) CAS 14324-55-1, will be 2930.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Antioxidant RD( Chemical Name - Polymerized-2,2,4-

Trimethyl-1,2-Dihydroquinoline) CAS 26780-96-1, will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents per kilo plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division